At What Size Does a Manufacturer Need a Safety Manager? Thresholds, Named Roles, and What the Hire Costs
No federal rule sets a headcount for a safety manager. Here are the OSHA thresholds that do exist, the named roles you owe, and what the hire really costs.
Somewhere between 60 and 300 employees this comes up in a budget meeting: are we big enough now that we have to have a safety manager? No employee count answers it. No federal rule requires any employer, at any size, to employ a safety manager, a safety director or any designated EHS professional. Section 5(a) of the OSH Act (29 U.S.C. 654) puts the duty on the company as an entity and never names a staffing structure. What decides the question is how many named written programs your facility now owes, and whether anyone qualified owns each one.
Short answer: No federal rule, and no statute in Kansas, Missouri, Oklahoma, Nebraska, Texas or Colorado, sets an employee count at which a safety manager becomes mandatory. The headcount thresholds that do exist are recordkeeping and reporting duties: more than 10 employees (29 CFR 1904.1), the electronic submission tiers at 29 CFR 1904.41, and the 10-full-time-employee element of TRI reporting (40 CFR 372.22(a)). The binding constraint is the number of named written programs you owe, not payroll.
The hire-versus-retain cost comparison is still in this post, further down, with every dollar figure now carrying its source. The threshold question goes first, because that is what gets asked in the budget meeting.
No Federal Rule Sets a Headcount for a Safety Manager
What the OSH Act writes against the employer is a duty. Section 5(a) (29 U.S.C. 654) obligates every covered employer to furnish a workplace free of recognized hazards and to comply with the standards promulgated under the Act. It assigns that duty to the employer as an entity, does not scale it by company size, and says nothing about how to staff it.
OSHA’s program guidance sits on the same footing. OSHA publishes Recommended Practices for Safety and Health Programs built around seven core elements: management leadership, worker participation, hazard identification and assessment, hazard prevention and control, education and training, program evaluation and improvement, and communication and coordination for host employers, contractors and staffing agencies (osha.gov/safety-management). The document is advisory, it is written for small and medium-sized business settings, and it names no required employee count. Read Parts 1903, 1904 and 1910 looking for a standard that requires an employer to employ a safety professional and there is nothing there to find.
How many employees do you need before OSHA requires a safety manager?
Zero. No federal rule sets a headcount at which an employer must employ a safety manager. The OSH Act assigns the duty to the employer as an entity (29 U.S.C. 654), and OSHA’s Recommended Practices for Safety and Health Programs are advisory, naming seven core elements and no required staffing. The obligation is capability, not headcount.
So the useful version of the question is a different one. A 40-person machine shop that welds, uses respirators, has a permit-required confined space and services equipment under lockout owes the same named-role capability as a 4,000-person plant. Growth does not create the obligation. It stacks more of them on at once, faster than whoever is already holding them can absorb.
The Threshold Ladder That Actually Exists
Headcount does change what you owe. It changes paperwork and reporting, and it never changes staffing. The ladder, with the rung, the test and the citation:
| Threshold | What it measures | Citation |
|---|---|---|
| More than 10 employees at any time in the prior calendar year: keep the OSHA 300, 300A and 301 | Company-wide peak employment, counting full-time, part-time, seasonal and temporary workers alike | 29 CFR 1904.1(a)(2) |
| 10 or fewer at all times in the prior calendar year: partial exemption from routine recordkeeping | The same peak-employment test | 29 CFR 1904.1(a)(1) |
| Industry-based partial exemption at any size. Most manufacturing NAICS codes are not on the exempt list | Establishment NAICS code | 29 CFR 1904.2(a)(1), Appendix A to Subpart B |
| Fatality, in-patient hospitalization, amputation or loss of an eye: report to OSHA at any size | The event, not the payroll | 29 CFR 1904.39 |
| 20 to 249 employees at the establishment in a designated industry: e-file Form 300A | Establishment peak employment plus Appendix A to Subpart E | 29 CFR 1904.41(a)(1)(i) |
| 100 or more at the establishment in a designated industry: e-file the full Forms 300 and 301 | Establishment peak employment plus Appendix B to Subpart E | 29 CFR 1904.41(a)(2) |
| 250 or more at the establishment, if required to keep records: e-file Form 300A | Establishment peak employment | 29 CFR 1904.41(a)(1)(ii) |
| 10 or more full-time employees at the facility: one of three TRI Form R tests | Facility full-time employee count | 40 CFR 372.22(a) |
| 250 or fewer on site and fewer than 500 corporate-wide: eligible for free OSHA On-Site Consultation | Establishment and corporate employee count | OSHA On-Site Consultation Program |
Every rung on that ladder is a form with a date on it. Not one of them is a job title.
At what employee count does OSHA injury and illness recordkeeping start?
More than 10. Under 29 CFR 1904.1(a)(2), a company with more than ten employees at any time during the prior calendar year must keep the OSHA 300, 300A and 301 records. The test is company-wide peak employment and counts full-time, part-time, seasonal and temporary workers alike. Ten or fewer at all times means partial exemption only.
Peak employment is where facilities get this wrong. The test is not an average and not a year-end snapshot. One summer of temporary labor that pushed you to twelve people puts you inside the rule for the whole following year. The industry exemption at 29 CFR 1904.2(a)(1) runs on a separate track, by NAICS code, and most manufacturing codes are not on the Appendix A exempt list.
Which employee counts trigger electronic submission of our OSHA injury data?
Three tiers under 29 CFR 1904.41. Establishments with 20 to 249 employees in an Appendix A to Subpart E industry e-file Form 300A. Establishments with 250 or more that keep records e-file Form 300A. Establishments with 100 or more in an Appendix B industry e-file the full Forms 300 and 301. Deadline: March 2 (1904.41(c)).
Two details matter here. These tiers run on establishment peak employment, not company-wide, so a 400-person manufacturer with three plants is counted plant by plant. And the 11-or-more tier that gets repeated in trade coverage does not exist in 1904.41. Eleven is the inverse of the 1904.1 recordkeeping test, which turns on more than 10. Conflating the two is the single most common error in this area.
The 100-employee Appendix B rung is the one worth planning for. At 300A you submit totals. At the full 300 Log and the 301 incident reports, the agency sees your case coding, your day counts and your restricted-duty decisions. Case-coding quality stops being an internal housekeeping question at that point.
If we are partially exempt from recordkeeping, are we exempt from reporting a serious injury?
No. 29 CFR 1904.39 requires every employer covered by the OSH Act, including those partially exempt by size under 1904.1 or by industry under 1904.2, to report any work-related fatality, in-patient hospitalization, amputation or loss of an eye to OSHA. The recordkeeping exemption is narrow and does not touch the reporting duty.
A nine-person shop that keeps no 300 Log still owes that call. The exemption buys relief from routine recordkeeping and nothing else: the general duty under 29 U.S.C. 654 still applies, the written respiratory protection program still applies if respirators are required, the permit space program still applies if there is a permit-required confined space, and the annual lockout inspection still applies.
Does the Toxic Release Inventory have an employee threshold?
Yes, and it is the only major EPA program that does. 40 CFR 372.22(a) requires 10 or more full-time employees at the facility, and all three tests must be met together: the employee count, a covered SIC or NAICS code under 372.23, and exceeding a chemical threshold under 372.25 (25,000 lb manufactured or processed, 10,000 lb otherwise used).
The three-part structure is the part facilities miss. Growing past ten full-time employees does not create a TRI obligation by itself, and staying under ten does not shield a facility that crosses a chemical threshold in a covered industry, because all three elements have to line up before Form R is owed.
Do hazardous waste rules change as we hire more people?
No. 40 CFR 262.13 sets generator category purely by monthly hazardous waste quantity: very small quantity generator at or below 100 kg per month of non-acute waste, small quantity generator above 100 and below 1,000 kg, large quantity generator at or above 1,000 kg or more than 1 kg of acute waste. Category can change month to month.
That month-to-month volatility is the real exposure. A single tank cleanout can move a small quantity generator into large quantity generator status for the month it happens, which pulls in a different set of accumulation limits, personnel training requirements and reporting duties. Headcount has nothing to do with it.
Does a Title V air permit depend on how many people we employ?
No. 40 CFR 70.2 defines a major source by emissions and potential to emit: 100 tons per year of any regulated pollutant, 10 tons per year of a single listed hazardous air pollutant, or 25 tons per year of combined HAPs. A 40-person coating operation can be a major source. A 900-person assembly plant may not be.
Potential to emit is the operative phrase. It is what the equipment could emit running at its permitted capacity, which is why a small shop with a large spray booth can carry a bigger air obligation than a plant ten times its size.
The Real Trigger: How Many Named Programs You Owe
This is the part of the answer that holds up under an inspection. Several OSHA standards require a specific person, qualified in a specific way, to own a specific program. They attach to the hazard. A 15-person shop meets them on the same terms as a 1,500-person plant.
| Named role | What the standard requires | Citation |
|---|---|---|
| Respiratory protection program administrator | The employer must designate a program administrator qualified by training or experience commensurate with the complexity of the program, to administer or oversee the program and conduct the required evaluations of program effectiveness. A written, worksite-specific program is required at (c)(1) | 29 CFR 1910.134(c)(3) |
| Confined space entry supervisor, attendant, authorized entrant | Each role is defined at (b). The entry supervisor determines whether acceptable entry conditions exist, authorizes entry, oversees operations and terminates entry. A written permit space program is required | 29 CFR 1910.146(b), (c)(4), (d) |
| Process hazard analysis team | The PHA must be performed by a team with expertise in engineering and process operations, including at least one employee with experience and knowledge specific to the process and at least one member knowledgeable in the PHA methodology, revalidated at least every five years | 29 CFR 1910.119(e)(4), (e)(6) |
| Lockout/tagout periodic inspector | The annual periodic inspection of the energy control procedure must be performed by an authorized employee other than the one or ones using the procedure being inspected | 29 CFR 1910.147(c)(6)(i)(A) |
Which OSHA standards require a named qualified person regardless of company size?
Four that hit most manufacturers. Respiratory protection requires a designated program administrator qualified by training or experience (1910.134(c)(3)). Permit-required confined space requires an entry supervisor, attendant and authorized entrants (1910.146(b)). PSM requires a qualified PHA team (1910.119(e)(4)). Lockout/tagout requires annual inspection by a second authorized employee (1910.147(c)(6)(i)(A)).
Walk that list against a real facility and the answer to the staffing question usually appears on its own. You do not need a safety manager at 80 employees. You need somebody qualified to own the respirator program, somebody who can supervise a permit entry, a second authorized employee who can run the lockout inspection on procedures they do not use, and a PHA team if you are inside the PSM thresholds at 1910.119(a)(1). When one person is carrying all of that plus air permits and waste manifests, the gap is capacity, and no headcount rule is going to tell you that. For the division of labor that usually works, see the 60 percent your safety manager should not be doing.
The way this fails in practice is predictable. A safety manager hired for safety inherits environmental reporting after somebody leaves, and the named programs stay nominally staffed while the actual review stops happening. That pattern is worth reading about on its own terms in EHS scope creep and workers comp at a small manufacturer.
What the Injury Data Says About Company Size
The assumption inside the headcount question is that risk rises with size. Federal data says otherwise, and the shape of the curve is the most useful thing on this page.
At what company size do workplace injury rates actually peak?
50 to 249 employees. BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses 2023 data put the total recordable case rate at 3.1 per 100 full-time equivalent workers for that size class, the highest of any class, against 2.8 for 250 to 999 and 2.7 for 1,000 or more. The curve peaks in the middle, not at the top.
The full 2023 series by establishment size, private industry, per 100 full-time equivalent workers (BLS, Nonfatal occupational injury and illness rates by establishment size):
| Establishment size | Total recordable case rate, 2023 |
|---|---|
| 1 to 10 employees | 1.0 |
| 11 to 49 employees | 2.1 |
| 50 to 249 employees | 3.1 |
| 250 to 999 employees | 2.8 |
| 1,000 or more employees | 2.7 |
Headcount does not predict risk. If it did, the curve would climb with size, and above 250 employees it falls instead. The defensible reading is that the largest employers have built program structure, the smallest have less exposure surface, and the 50 to 249 band has accumulated hazard without yet accumulating the structure to carry it. That band is also where a company usually cannot yet justify a full-time EHS hire.
One caveat on the low end, stated because it cuts against the comfortable reading. The 1.0 rate for establishments with 1 to 10 employees comes from the same universe that 29 CFR 1904.1(a)(1) partially exempts from keeping the underlying records. Treat it as a weaker measurement rather than proof that very small shops are safe.
For context on the overall trend, the private-industry total recordable case rate was 2.3 per 100 full-time equivalent workers in 2024, down from 2.4 in 2023 (BLS SOII news release, released 2026-01-22).
Why an Inspector Shows Up, Which Has Nothing To Do With Size
OSHA does not work from a headcount roster. In FY2025 OSHA conducted 30,273 inspections, of which 13,962 were programmed and 16,311 were unprogrammed: 6,664 complaints, 6,079 referrals, 909 fatality or catastrophe investigations and 2,659 other (OSHA current enforcement summary). Fifty-four percent of FY2025 inspections were unprogrammed, arriving through a complaint, a referral, an incident or another unplanned trigger rather than through OSHA’s own inspection schedule.
So the realistic exposure for a growing manufacturer is one employee making a call, or one injury reported under 1904.39, followed by an inspector with jurisdiction over every standard on the site. OSHA’s FY2026 preliminary top ten most frequently cited standards (osha.gov/topcitedstandards, covering October 1, 2025 through August 31, 2026) include five general industry standards that land on manufacturers directly: Hazard Communication (1910.1200), control of hazardous energy (1910.147), respiratory protection (1910.134), powered industrial trucks (1910.178) and machine guarding (1910.212). Each one requires a written program, a documented evaluation or a named qualified person. None keys on headcount. A 45-person shop with a forklift, a chemical inventory, respirators and energized equipment owes all five.
Do Kansas, Missouri, Oklahoma, Nebraska, Texas or Colorado require a safety manager at any headcount?
No. None of the six operates an OSHA-approved State Plan covering private employers (osha.gov/stateplans). Nebraska’s safety committee mandate at Neb. Rev. Stat. 48-443 applies to public employers subject to the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act, not private ones. Kansas K.S.A. 44-5,104 puts the accident-prevention duty on the insurer, not the employer.
A few state details are worth having in front of you, because they get misquoted in budget conversations:
- Kansas. K.S.A. 44-5,104 requires workers’ compensation insurers and group-funded self-insurance plans to maintain accident prevention programs and provide them on a covered employer’s request, staffed with qualified field safety representatives. The duty sits on the carrier. The statute puts no premium, headcount or accident-rate threshold on the employer and does not require the employer to designate a safety person.
- Texas. Workers’ compensation carriers must maintain accident prevention facilities adequate to their policyholders’ operations, and employers must provide a reasonably safe workplace and install reasonably necessary safeguards (Tex. Lab. Code 411.061, 411.103). Chapter 411 applies to a non-subscribing employer that employs five or more employees not exempt from workers’ compensation coverage (Tex. Lab. Code 411.002(b)(2)). That five-employee test is the only headcount trigger found anywhere in the six states, and it governs chapter applicability for non-subscribers rather than safety staffing.
- Nebraska. Neb. Rev. Stat. 48-443 requires every public employer subject to the Workers’ Compensation Act to establish a safety committee that adopts and maintains an effective written injury prevention program. There is no employee-count, claim-level or premium threshold, and it does not reach private employers.
- Colorado. C.R.S. 8-14.5-102 declares a policy of weighting workers’ compensation premium adjustments toward encouraging insureds to adopt effective workplace safety programs. The fifteen percent figure in that declaration is a premium volume discount cap, not a safety-program credit, and the declaration names no employee-count threshold.
- Missouri and Oklahoma. Both run free, voluntary, request-based consultation programs rather than staffing mandates. Missouri’s Division of Labor Standards On-Site Safety and Health Consultation Program serves employers with 250 or fewer employees at any one site and fewer than 500 company-wide. Oklahoma’s Safety Pays OSHA Consultation Services operate under Okla. Admin. Code 380:40-1-23, are employer-initiated and no-cost, and are independent of federal enforcement.
What a Full-Time EHS Hire Costs, With the Source Attached
The published version of this post carried a fully loaded cost band five times without a citation. This is where the number comes from, so a CFO can check it instead of taking it.
What does a full-time EHS professional actually cost, fully loaded?
About $129,000 to $193,000. BLS OEWS May 2025 put the national median for Occupational Health and Safety Specialists (SOC 19-5011) at $90,150 and the 90th percentile at $134,950. BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation for June 2026 put private-industry benefits at 30.0 percent of total compensation, a 1.43x multiplier on salary.
Start with the wage data. There is no SOC code named EHS Manager, which is the reason nobody in this market agrees on the number. BLS classifies the practitioner work at 19-5011 and 19-5012, and manager-level EHS titles fall into 11-9199, Managers, All Other. National, all industries, annual, May 2025 (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics):
| SOC code | Occupation | Median | 75th percentile | 90th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19-5011 | Occupational Health and Safety Specialists | $90,150 | $111,690 | $134,950 |
| 19-5012 | Occupational Health and Safety Technicians | $61,560 | $78,850 | $100,160 |
| 11-9199 | Managers, All Other, where EHS Manager titles land | $141,900 | $186,300 | $238,270 |
Then the burden. BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation for June 2026, released September 9, 2026, puts private industry total compensation at $46.89 per hour worked, wages and salaries at $32.82 (70.0 percent of total) and benefits at $14.07 (30.0 percent of total) (BLS ECEC). Dividing total compensation by wages gives the fully loaded multiplier on salary: $46.89 divided by $32.82 is 1.43.
Run the wage data through it:
| Input | Calculation | Fully loaded |
|---|---|---|
| 19-5011 median salary, $90,150 | $90,150 x 1.43 | about $128,800 |
| 19-5011 90th percentile salary, $134,950 | $134,950 x 1.43 | about $192,800 |
Which is why the planning band this post uses, $130,000 to $195,000, holds at both ends within about one percent. The 30 percent burden rate iSi has published for years turns out to be the conservative figure: applied to salary rather than to total compensation, the BLS number is 42.9 percent ($14.07 divided by $32.82).
| Cost element | Low end | High end |
|---|---|---|
| Base salary, BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 19-5011, median to 90th percentile | $90,150 | $134,950 |
| Fully loaded at the BLS ECEC June 2026 multiplier of 1.43x | $128,800 | $192,800 |
| Planning band used throughout this post | $130,000 | $195,000 |
The itemized salary build that used to sit here (payroll taxes at 15 percent, $600 a month for health insurance, a retirement match, a certification and equipment allowance) came out of this update. Every line in it was an estimate with no published source behind it, and the single ECEC multiplier does the same job with a citation. Recruiting cost, ramp time and the productivity curve through month four to six are real and are not in these figures, so treat $130,000 to $195,000 as the steady-state annual cost of the position rather than the first-year cost.
What is at stake: one repeat or willful citation at $165,514 (29 CFR 1903.15(d)(2)) exceeds the entire fully loaded annual cost of a median EHS specialist hire. Two of them exceed the high end of the band.
The iSi COOP Model: Three Tiers, Predictable Cost
The EHS COOP program is structured in tiers based on facility complexity and support intensity. Prices below are iSi’s published retainer prices, unchanged by this update.
Tier 1: $15,000/year ($1,250/month)
- Monthly compliance calendar review
- Quarterly compliance audit (on-site or remote)
- Document template library and updates
- Email and phone support
- Regulatory update alerts
- Training slide decks for staff onboarding
Best for: a single smaller facility under about 200 employees, limited chemical inventory, low regulatory complexity, basic documentation needs.
Tier 2: $34,000/year ($2,833/month)
- Everything in Tier 1, plus:
- Bi-weekly check-in calls
- Semi-annual comprehensive compliance audit (on-site)
- OSHA citation response support
- Incident investigation support
- Regulatory correspondence
- Emergency line access (same-day response)
Best for: a single facility of 200 to 500 employees, or multi-site operations with moderate complexity, active chemical use, a history of OSHA interaction, or staff turnover.
Tier 3: $60,000/year ($5,000/month)
- Everything in Tier 2, plus:
- Scheduled on-site presence, two days per month at minimum
- Full incident investigation and root cause analysis
- Industrial hygiene oversight (air sampling coordination, exposure assessment)
- Capital project EHS review
- Safety committee meeting participation
- Hazard assessment updates
- Training delivery, four to six sessions a year
- Support during regulatory disputes
Best for: multi-site operations of three or more facilities, complex manufacturing, large chemical inventory, high regulatory risk, recent violations, or growth-stage facilities scaling operations.
Real Cost Comparison: Side by Side
Three scenarios, with the hire figures now anchored to the BLS band above.
Scenario 1: Single Facility, 250 Employees, Moderate Complexity
Metal fabrication, some chemical finishing, decent infrastructure, no existing EHS manager. This facility sits inside the 1904.41(a)(1)(i) electronic submission tier, inside the Appendix B rung at 100 or more if its NAICS code is listed, and inside the BLS size class with the highest recorded injury rate.
- Hiring full-time: $130,000 to $195,000 a year at steady state, per the BLS derivation above.
- Tier 2 COOP: $34,000 a year, with no escalation unless additional scope is requested.
- Difference: $96,000 to $161,000 a year.
The hire buys full-time capacity, roughly 40 hours a week aimed at your problems. Tier 2 buys roughly 8 to 12 hours a week of professional attention through calls, audits and document review. If the facility has chronic compliance issues, recent citations or turnover driving constant EHS demand, the hire earns its cost. If it is stable and needs reliable guidance and calendar ownership, the retainer does the job for less.
Scenario 2: Multi-Site Operation, 3 Facilities, 1,500 Total Employees
Three locations, different processes, staggered regulatory calendars, Tier II reporting in three states, incident investigation coordination across sites.
- Hiring full-time, two EHS managers: $300,000 to $375,000 a year, which is two hires inside the sourced $130,000 to $195,000 band.
- Hiring full-time, one corporate EHS manager: about $141,900 in salary at the BLS OEWS May 2025 median for 11-9199, before burden, and that one person still covers three sites.
- Staffing each site internally: three hires at $130,000 to $195,000 is $390,000 to $585,000 a year.
- Tier 3 COOP: $60,000 a year, covering all three sites. iSi’s COOP retainer covers all three sites for $15,000 to $90,000 depending on scope. One team, one retainer, 40 states.
- Difference against the two-hire option: $240,000 to $315,000 a year. Against the three-site internal build: $330,000 to $525,000.
The honest qualifier: $60,000 a year of professional attention works across three sites when there is capable site-level operational leadership at each one. The retainer provides oversight, compliance assurance and escalation. If the sites have no leadership bandwidth and need 40 hours a week of active EHS management each, hire. A common structure that works is one corporate EHS manager plus a retainer extending their reach to the other sites.
Scenario 3: Single Facility, Under 100 Employees, Low Complexity
Light assembly, minimal chemical use, no citation history, owner-operated with strong operational discipline. Above 10 employees it keeps the 300 Log. It probably owes a respirator program only if respirators are in use, and it may owe nothing under 1904.41 at all.
- Hiring full-time: $130,000 at the low end of the band.
- Tier 1 COOP: $15,000 a year.
- Difference: $115,000 a year.
A full-time hire here is overbuying. The facility has perhaps six to eight hours a week of EHS work. Tier 1 covers the compliance calendar, quarterly audits, document templates and support, which is enough for baseline compliance management and not enough for a major incident or a sustained regulatory inquiry.
The Concession: Per Day of Presence, the Hire Is Cheaper
Any honest version of this comparison has to say this part out loud. A fully loaded hire at the BLS-derived low end of $128,800, across roughly 230 working days a year, costs about $560 per day of professional attention. Tier 3 at $60,000 a year delivers at minimum two on-site days a month, about 24 days a year, which works out to about $2,500 a day. Per day of presence the hire is roughly 4.5 times cheaper.
So the retainer is not winning on cost per day. It wins on cost per discipline. One retainer covers safety, industrial hygiene, air, waste and reporting, with licensed professionals in each. One hire covers one person’s expertise, and that person takes vacation. The question a facility is really answering is whether its problem is 24 well-aimed days and a standing escalation path, or 230 days of presence. That is a capacity question, and headcount does not answer it either.
Is there a free alternative to hiring or retaining anyone?
Yes, and most manufacturers never use it. OSHA’s On-Site Consultation Program is free and confidential, separate from enforcement, and defines a small establishment as 250 or fewer employees on site and fewer than 500 corporate-wide. OSHA reports it identified an average of 101,068 serious and imminent-danger hazards per year from FY2012 to FY2022.
The program served an average of 22,970 private sector establishments a year across that same period (OSHA, Economic Benefits of the OSHA On-Site Consultation Program, 2023 Update), and a site that completes the consultation program’s recognition track, one of OSHA’s cooperative recognition programs, comes off OSHA’s programmed inspection schedule for at least a year. If your only real need is a hazard walkthrough and a written-program gap list, use it. Request it through OSHA’s consultation program or, in Missouri, through the Division of Labor Standards On-Site program.
iSi will draw the line honestly. The consultation visit is a visit. It does not carry the program forward between visits, does not own the compliance calendar, does not cover environmental media at all, and is not there when an inspector arrives. Crossing 250 employees on site also ages a facility out of the small-establishment definition just as its 1904.41 reporting obligations widen.
When You Should Hire (The Honest Version)
There are real situations where a full-time EHS manager earns the cost:
Chronic compliance problems. Recurring OSHA citations, failed audits or open incident investigations call for someone embedded in the operation driving cultural change.
Capital projects or operational expansion. New equipment, new processes, facility renovation or entry into new markets need continuous EHS oversight. A retainer can support it, and sustained attention is usually better served by internal staff.
Complex regulatory exposure. A permitted hazardous waste facility, pharmaceutical manufacturing, or a facility already inside the PSM thresholds at 29 CFR 1910.119(a)(1) carries enough program weight to justify the position.
EHS embedded in the culture. A full-time manager can run training, chair the safety committee and be present in a way a visiting consultant cannot.
Thin site leadership. When plant managers are already past capacity, an EHS professional on staff takes regulations off their desk.
If you are about to put a first safety manager in that seat, the first ninety days matter more than the hire itself. The new safety manager OSHA compliance guide covers what to inventory first.
When the COOP Model Wins
Stable operations. No major changes, no chronic issues, competent site leadership.
Expert access without full-time presence. You want judgment from a senior practitioner and you do not have 40 hours a week of work for one.
Budget pressure. A facility managing margins tightly can absorb $15,000 to $34,000 for a managed program more easily than $130,000 to $195,000 in fixed payroll.
Multiple sites. One person covering three facilities full-time does not work. A retainer with scheduled visits, cross-site compliance coordination and escalation does.
Early stage or scaling. Growing companies often cannot absorb a full EHS hire and still need assurance they are compliant.
The Audit Finding Is the Budget Approval
Operating EHS leaders learn something through experience that rarely gets written down: management does not approve EHS budget on the merits of risk. It approves on the embarrassment of a documented finding. The pattern repeats across facilities we work in. A corporate audit turns up chemicals with no risk assessment on file, and the second position that had been declined for two budget cycles gets approved in a week. A Tier II deadline gets missed because the data lived in four spreadsheets and nobody caught it in time, and the fine is minor while the conversation with management about why it happened is what actually moves the budget.
Across two decades of embedded aerospace experience at a major aerospace OEM, the sequence held every time: the finding created the budget, and the budget never preceded the finding.
The practical question is whether the documented finding that releases the budget arrives in a form you control, such as an internally commissioned assessment that surfaces the gap first, or in a form you do not. The consequence range is concrete. OSHA maximums in effect for 2026 are unchanged from 2025: up to $16,550 per serious violation and up to $165,514 per willful or repeated violation (29 CFR 1903.15(d)(1) through (d)(4)), plus $16,550 per day for failure to correct beyond the abatement date (1903.15(d)(5)). Worth knowing and rarely quoted: 1903.15(d)(1) also sets a minimum of $11,823 per willful violation, so a single willful citation has a floor, not just a ceiling. Hazard Communication (29 CFR 1910.1200) sits near the top of OSHA’s most-cited standards list, which makes it the violation most likely to surface in a routine inspection. On the environmental side, EPCRA civil penalties under 42 U.S.C. 11045(a) and 11045(b)(1)(A) run up to $71,545 per violation under the current operative column of 40 CFR 19.4 Table 1, read with 40 CFR 19.2(a), in effect for 2026 and unchanged from 2025.
Three triggers reliably move a facility from internal-only to retained external support: a missed Tier II reporting deadline, the acquisition of a second or remote site, and a corporate audit finding that EHS data is scattered. If any of those has fired in the last 18 months, the budget window is open, and the job is to put a documented plan in front of finance before it closes.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: At what number of employees does a company have to have a safety manager?
There is no such number. No federal rule requires an employer at any headcount to employ a safety manager, and no statute in Kansas, Missouri, Oklahoma, Nebraska, Texas or Colorado creates one. The OSH Act puts the duty on the employer as an entity (29 U.S.C. 654). The headcount thresholds that do exist are recordkeeping and reporting duties: more than 10 employees triggers the OSHA 300, 300A and 301 (29 CFR 1904.1), establishments at 20 to 249 in a designated industry e-file Form 300A and those at 100 or more in an Appendix B industry e-file the full 300 and 301 (29 CFR 1904.41), and TRI Form R has a 10-full-time-employee element (40 CFR 372.22(a)). iSi helps facilities map which of those rungs they are actually standing on.
Q: What is the fully loaded cost of hiring a full-time EHS manager in 2026?
About $130,000 to $195,000 a year at steady state, and that figure is derived rather than estimated. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics for May 2025 put the national median wage for Occupational Health and Safety Specialists (SOC 19-5011) at $90,150 and the 90th percentile at $134,950. BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation for June 2026 put private-industry benefits at 30.0 percent of total compensation, which is a 1.43x multiplier applied to salary. That gives about $128,800 at the median and about $192,800 at the 90th percentile. Recruiting, ramp and the productivity curve through month four to six sit on top of those figures.
Q: What is the difference between EHS COOP Tier 1, Tier 2, and Tier 3 services?
Tier 1 ($15,000/year) provides compliance calendar review, quarterly audits, document templates, and email and phone support, which suits a single smaller facility. Tier 2 ($34,000/year) adds bi-weekly calls, semi-annual on-site audits, OSHA citation response, incident investigation support and same-day emergency access, which suits a single facility of 200 to 500 employees. Tier 3 ($60,000/year) adds scheduled on-site presence of two days a month at minimum, full incident investigation, industrial hygiene oversight, capital project review and training delivery, which suits multi-site operations and complex manufacturing. iSi matches services to facility risk and operational complexity.
Q: When does hiring a full-time EHS manager make financial and operational sense?
Hiring is justified when a facility has chronic compliance problems needing full-time attention, significant capital projects or expansion, complex regulatory exposure such as a process inside the PSM thresholds at 29 CFR 1910.119(a)(1), a commitment to embedded EHS culture, or site leadership without the bandwidth to carry compliance oversight. For stable operations with capable site leadership and no major changes, a retainer at $15,000 to $34,000 a year covers the same program obligations for $96,000 to $180,000 less than the hire. iSi helps facilities in Kansas, Oklahoma and Texas work out which structure their risk profile actually calls for.
Q: Can a facility start with EHS COOP and transition to hiring a full-time EHS manager if needs change?
Yes. Starting with a retainer, usually Tier 2, lets a facility measure its actual EHS workload for 6 to 12 months before committing to a full-time hire. If audit findings, incident rates or regulatory changes increase demand, the facility can hire and keep the retainer to extend that person’s reach, which is particularly useful for multi-site operators. iSi supports both models and hybrid structures.
Where To Start
Count your named written programs before you count your employees. Walk the four standards above against the facility, write down who owns each one by name, and note which of those names is the same person. If one person holds three or more, the facility has a capacity problem that a headcount rule was never going to surface.
iSi runs that inventory as part of facility support and carries the result forward as a managed program under the EHS COOP retainer, starting at $15,000 a year with a national team across 40 states behind it. If you want the named-program inventory done before you decide anything about staffing, tell us what your facility runs and we will scope it.
We Plug In. You Level Up.
Sources
All URLs verified 2026-10-14.
Federal regulations and statute
- 29 U.S.C. 654, OSH Act Section 5, duties of employers: https://www.osha.gov/laws-regs/oshact/section5-duties
- 29 CFR 1903.15(d), adjusted civil monetary penalties, applying to penalties proposed after January 15, 2025, last amended 90 FR 1861 (January 10, 2025): https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-29/section-1903.15
- 29 CFR 1904.1, partial exemption for employers with 10 or fewer employees: https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-29/section-1904.1
- 29 CFR 1904.2 and Appendix A to Subpart B, partially exempt industries: https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-29/section-1904.2
- 29 CFR 1904.39, reporting fatalities, hospitalizations, amputations and losses of an eye: https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-29/section-1904.39
- 29 CFR 1904.41, electronic submission tiers and the March 2 deadline: https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-29/section-1904.41
- 29 CFR 1910.119, process safety management, applicability at (a)(1), PHA team at (e)(4) and (e)(6): https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-29/section-1910.119
- 29 CFR 1910.134, respiratory protection, written program at (c)(1), program administrator at (c)(3): https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-29/section-1910.134
- 29 CFR 1910.146, permit-required confined spaces, role definitions at (b): https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-29/section-1910.146
- 29 CFR 1910.147, control of hazardous energy, periodic inspection at (c)(6)(i)(A): https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-29/section-1910.147
- 40 CFR 19.2 and 19.4, EPA civil monetary penalty inflation adjustment, current column applying to penalties assessed on or after January 8, 2025, last amended 90 FR 1377: https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-40/part-19
- 40 CFR 70.2, Title V definition of major source: https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-40/section-70.2
- 40 CFR 262.13, RCRA generator category determination: https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-40/section-262.13
- 40 CFR 372.22, TRI covered facilities, 10-or-more-full-time-employees element: https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-40/section-372.22
- 40 CFR 372.25, TRI reporting thresholds: https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-40/section-372.25
OSHA guidance, enforcement and program data
- OSHA, Recommended Practices for Safety and Health Programs, seven core elements, advisory: https://www.osha.gov/safety-management
- OSHA, State Plans directory: https://www.osha.gov/stateplans
- OSHA, Current Enforcement Summary, FY2025, 30,273 inspections, 13,962 programmed, 16,311 unprogrammed: https://www.osha.gov/enforcement/current-enforcement-summary
- OSHA, Top 10 Most Frequently Cited Standards, FY2026 preliminary: https://www.osha.gov/top10citedstandards
- OSHA, On-Site Consultation Program: https://www.osha.gov/consultation
- OSHA, Economic Benefits of the OSHA On-Site Consultation Program, 2023 Update, June 2023: https://osha.gov/sites/default/files/Economic_Benefits_OSHA_On-Site_Consultation_Program_2023_Update_FINAL.pdf
- OSHA, penalties: https://www.osha.gov/penalties
Bureau of Labor Statistics
- BLS, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 19-5011 Occupational Health and Safety Specialists, national median $90,150 and 90th percentile $134,950: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes195011.htm
- BLS, Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, June 2026, released September 9, 2026, private industry total compensation $46.89 per hour, wages $32.82 (70.0 percent), benefits $14.07 (30.0 percent): https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
- BLS, Nonfatal occupational injury and illness rates by establishment size, 2023 data: https://www.bls.gov/opub/ted/2025/nonfatal-occupational-injury-and-illness-rates-by-establishment-size.htm
- BLS, Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses news release, 2024 data, released January 22, 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/osh.nr0.htm
State primary sources
- Kansas, K.S.A. 44-5,104, insurer accident prevention programs: https://ksrevisor.gov/statutes/chapters/ch44/044_005_0104.html
- Texas, Labor Code Chapter 411, including 411.002(b)(2), 411.061 and 411.103: https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/LA/htm/LA.411.htm
- Nebraska, Neb. Rev. Stat. 48-443, public employer safety committees: https://www.nebraskalegislature.gov/laws/statutes.php?statute=48-443
- Oklahoma, Okla. Admin. Code 380:40-1-23, Safety Pays OSHA Consultation Services: https://www.law.cornell.edu/regulations/oklahoma/OAC-380-40-1-23
- Colorado, C.R.S. 8-14.5-102, legislative declaration on premium adjustments and workplace safety programs: https://colorado.public.law/statutes/crs_8-14.5-102
- Missouri, Division of Labor Standards On-Site Safety and Health Consultation Program: https://labor.mo.gov/dls/onsite/apply-for-safety-consultation